Student Job Opportunities in the Sydney and Surrounding Areas

(It's important to note that some jobs may have been posted in April or May, but were reposted for June and July.)

St. Anne’s/St. John’s Cemetery – Maintenance Worker (Glace Bay, NS)

Ben Eoin Yacht Club & Marina – Sailing Instructor (Ben Eoin, NS)

Ben Eoin Yacht Club & Marina – Sailing Instructor (Ben Eoin, NS)

Cedar House Bakery and Restaurant Limited – Food And Beverage Server (Boularderie East, NS)

Cedar House Bakery and Restaurant Limited – Cook’s Helper (Boularderie East, NS)

Cedar House Bakery and Restaurant Limited – Kitchen Helper (Boularderie East, NS)

YMCA of Cape Breton – Camp Counsellor (Sydney, NS)

Amoeba Sailing Tours – Tour Guide (Baddeck, NS)

Amoeba Sailing Tours – First Mate (Baddeck, NS)

New Waterford and District Historical Society - Research Assistant (New Waterford, NS)

Emera Centre Northside - Building Maintenance Worker (North Sydney, NS)

The Lakes at Ben Eoin Golf Club and Resort - Special Events Organizer (Ben Eoin, NS)

The Lakes at Ben Eoin Golf Club and Resort - Communications Manager (Ben Eoin, NS)

SPEEDY GLASS - Customer Service Clerk (Sydney, NS)

Sydney Sooner Baseball Club - Program Co-ordinator, Recreation (Sydney, NS)

Spanish Bay Inn & Suites - Guest Services Agent (Sydney, NS)

Haley Street Adult Services Centre Society - Activity Aide (North Sydney, NS)

Port of Sydney Development Corporation - Marina Attendant (Sydney, NS)

New Dawn Guest Home - Recreation Attendant (Sydney, NS)

New Waterford Minor Baseball - Co-ordinator, Sports Activities (Various Locations)

Sydney Mitsubishi - Car Wash Attendant (Sydney, NS)

Nova Scotia Health Authority - Project Administration Officer (Sydney, NS)

Cairdeli Place - Activity Worker (Sydney, NS)

New Waterford Credit Union - Clerk - Financial Sector  (New Waterford, NS)

Cape Breton Credit Union - Financial Services Officer (Sydney, NS)

The Ally Centre of Cape Breton - Co-ordinator, Special Events (Sydney, NS)

Royal Canadian Legion Branch - Census Area Manager Assistant Dominion, NS

Big Pond Volunteer Fire Department - Maintenance Co-ordinator (Big Pond, NS)

Grand Mira Community Society - General Labourer (Grand Mira South, NS)

Reserve Mines Seniors and Pensioners Club - Co-ordinator, Recreational Activities Programs (Reserve Mines, NS)

Cape Breton Farmers Market - Administrative Assistant (Sydney, NS)

Alchemy Acres - Farm Worker, General (Baddeck, NS)

Great Bras D’or Enterprises - Vegetable Farm Worker (Millville Boularderie, NS)

Lorway MacEachern McLeod Burke - Student-at-law (Sydney, NS)

MacRae Home Hardware - Cashier, Customer Service (North Sydney, NS)

Thyme for Ewe Farm - Farm Labourer (Millville Boularderie, NS)

Seaweed and Sod Farm & Bed and Breakfast - Farm Worker, General (Kemp Head, NS)

Day to Day Finance - Junior Bookkeeper (Sydney, NS)

Village of Baddeck - Administrative Assistant (Baddeck, NS)

Hartmanns Community Centre - Health and Social Services Liaison Officer (Sydney, NS)

Village of Baddeck - Public Works Labourer (Baddeck, NS)

Volleyball Cape Breton - Technical Assistant  (Lingan, NS)

Northside Inter-generations Program - Youth Services Worker (Sydney Mines, NS)

Tuckamore Homestead - Apiary Worker (Sydney, NS)

Sydney Riverview Y Service Club - Counsellor, Day Camp (Sydney, NS)

Louisbourg Seafoods Limited - Fish Plant Worker (Glace Bay, NS)

Cape Breton University - Research Assistant (Sydney, NS)

Home Instead Senior Care - Personal Support Worker (Sydney, NS)

The Lakes at Ben Eoin Gold Club & Resort - Communications Manager (Ben Eoin, NS)

Clifford Street Youth Centre - Outreach Program Co-ordinator North Sydney, NS

Membertou Reserve Band Council - Landscape Labourer (Membertou, NS)

Louisbourg Playhouse - Communications Manager (Louisbourg, NS)

Bay Days - Event Co-ordinator (Glace Bay, NS)

Black Business Initiative Society - Marketing Consultant (Sydney, NS)

Northside Inter-generations Program - Youth Services Worker (Sydney Mines, NS)

Tuckamore Homestead - Apiary Worker (Sydney, NS)

Brilliant Labs - Camp Counsellor (Sydney, NS)

Sampson McPhee - Legal Assistant (Sydney, NS)

Victoria Holdings Limited - Property Management Agent (Sydney, NS)

The Water’s Edge Inn and Gallery - Front Desk Clerk, Hotel (Baddeck, NS)

Cabot Shores Wilderness Resort - Front Desk Agent (Englishtown, NS)

Highland Village Museum - Heritage Interpreter (Iona, NS)

Giant MacAskill Heirs Association - Interpretive Guide (Englishtown, NS)

The Water's Edge Inn and Gallery - Front Desk Clerk (Baddeck, NS)

Wong's Restaurant - Food and Beverage Server (Baddeck, NS)

Baddeck Farmers Market - Administrative Assistant (Baddeck, NS)

Alderwood Working Council - Building Maintenance Worker (Baddeck, NS)

Alderwood Working Council - Recreation Therapy Assistant (Baddeck, NS)

Wentworth Holdings Limited - Property Management Agent (Sydney, NS)

Theatre Baddeck - Theatre Attendant Supervisor (Baddeck, NS)

The Clansman Motel - Hotel Guest Services Attendant (North Sydney, NS)

United Way Cape Breton - Event Co-ordinator (Sydney, NS)

Sydney Downtown Development Association - Marketing Co-ordinator (Sydney, NS)

Maurice R. Bidart General Contracting Ltd. - General Construction Labourer (Sydney, NS)

SAF-WAY Auto Parts Limited - Clerk, Customer Service (Sydney, NS)

Breton Brewing Co. - Delivery Clerk (Sydney, NS)

Old Sydney Society - Heritage Interpreter (Sydney, NS)

Old Sydney Society - Museum Technician (Sydney, NS)

Family Service of Eastern Nova Scotia - Youth Recreational Activities Counsellor (Sydney, NS)

Quinn’s Strawberry U-Pick - Store Clerk (Millville Boularderie, NS)

Bean There Café - Counter Attendant - Food Service (Baddeck, NS)

North Side Community Guest Home - Physiotherapy Aide (North Sydney, NS)

Quinn’s Strawberry U-Pick - Farm Worker, Fruit (Millville Boularderie, NS)

Loaves and Fishes - Kitchen Helper (Sydney, NS)

North Side Community Guest Home - Co-ordinator, Recreational & Leisure Activities (North Sydney, NS)

Cape Breton Special Olympics - Sports Co-ordinator (Sydney, NS)

Undercurrent Youth Centre - Youth Worker (Glace Bay, NS)

Big Pond Community Council - Community Centre Worker (Big Pond, NS)

St. Peters Lions Club - Film Editor (St. Peter's, NS)

Coastal Discovery Centre - Food Preparer (Main-à-Dieu, NS)

Coastal Discovery Centre - Program Assistant (Main-à-Dieu, NS)

BGCCB Whitney Pier Youth Club - Child and Youth Worker (Sydney, NS)

Christmas Island Volunteer Fire Dept - Building Maintenance Worker (Christmas Island, NS)

Seaview Manor - LPN, RN, CCA students (Glace Bay, NS)

Royal Life Saving Society Canada - Health and Safety Officer (Dominion, NS)

Victoria County Memorial Hospital Charitable Foundation - Fundraising Organizer (Baddeck, NS)

The Corner Store - East Bay - Sales Representative (Portage, NS)

NS Native Women’s Association - Community Service Worker (Sydney, NS)

The Outdoor Store - Customer Service Clerk (Baddeck, NS)

Alexander Graham Bell Foundation - Social Survey Researcher (Baddeck, NS)

Wentworth Holdings Ltd. - Property Management Agent (Sydney, NS)

Shoppers Drug Mart - Pharmacy Clerk (Sydney, NS)

Sampson McPhee - Legal Assistant (Sydney, NS)

Hope House/Covered by Hope - Horticulture Worker (Sydney, NS)

Morgans Brook Landscaping Inc. - Landscape Worker (Baddeck, NS)

New Dawn Community Development Educational Foundation - Data Processing Specialist (Sydney, NS)

Knights of Columbus - Operations Researcher (Sydney Mines, NS)

Cornerstone Community Home Inc. - Activity Worker (Sydney NS)

Glace Bay Food Bank - Gardener Helper (Glace Bay, NS)

Glace Bay Food Bank - Kitchen Helper (Glace Bay, NS)

Glace Bay Food Bank - Intake Worker – Social Services (Glace Bay, NS)

Glace Bay Food Bank - General Labourer (Glace Bay, NS)